Guaranteed Safe Casinos:
Real reviews
Legality and safety
Comprehension check
Real reviews
Players are free to share their opinions about any online casino on our site. We have no strict moderation, and we let people say what they think. You can find player reviews on the online casino reviews pages. This will help you get a lot of useful information about the site you are interested in.
Legality and safety
The main criterion when evaluating the online casino is legality, namely the availability of a license. We always check whether the site is licensed by the gambling commission, where it can operate and how safe it is to play there. If an online casino does not have any valid license, you'll immediately know about it after opening the review.
Comprehension check
To add online casinos to the rating, we run a comprehensive check using our own methodology. It includes three steps: collecting information about the site, testing and getting feedback from players. Verification is conducted on more than 10 criteria, allowing you to assess the reliability of the casino, its gaming capabilities and convenience.

Game of Thrones Slot Machine by Microgaming

The slot is not available in your country
Game of Thrones Play for free

About this game

Rating
5.0
Developer
Genre
TV
Type
Online Slots
Max Win
75000
Max Bet
15
Min Bet
0.15
RTP
95.03
Number of reels
5
Number of rows
3
Number of lines
15
Volatility
average
Platforms
PC
Release date
2015

Get free play bonus

Online casino
BitcoinPenguin
A 100% bonus up to 0.2 BTC + 30 free spins for your first deposit
Get bonus
Online casino
Vegas Crest Casino
A 200% bonus up to $1,000 + 50 free spins for your first deposit
Get bonus
Online casino
Mad Money Casino
45 free spins for making a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino
DuckyLuck
A 600% bonus up to $2,500 and 150 free spins for your first deposit
Get bonus
Online casino
Slots.lv Casino
A 200% bonus up to $1,000 for your first deposit
Get bonus

Bonus features

Jackpot
No
Free spins
Yes
Respins
No
Bonus round
No
Wild symbol
Yes
Stacked symbol
Yes
Expanding symbol
No
Scatter
Yes
Risk game
Yes

Play Demo Game of Thrones Slot Machine for Free

These days, gambling studios provide many games centered around famous movies or shows, and the Game of Thrones slot game is an excellent example. This slot machine has been produced by a popular provider — Microgaming — and is based on the popular HBO series. You can see all your favorite heroes while playing the slot: Jon Snow, Daenerys Targaryen, Sansa Stark, and, of course, the dragons. This slot offers high odds, exciting bonus rounds, free spins, and re-spins, and it is in high demand among US gamblers.

Game of Thrones Online Slot Review

The new slot machine based on the legendary series was released on August 10, 2021. This slot has 5 reels, 3 rows, and 40 paylines, and the maximum multiplier is x25,000. There are several additional features such as Power Stacks, Link&Win, re-spins, and free spins that can significantly increase your winning chances and payouts.

How Game of Thrones Slot Works

Microgaming is one of the most famous gambling providers, and its titles are very popular among players around the world. The studio cares a lot about its reputation, so all slots produced by Microgaming are authentic and work fairly. A random number generator determines results and combinations that come up on reels, and no one can affect RNG or change the parameters of its operation.

Graphics and Plot

As previously mentioned, the slot centers around the events of the famous series — you join the struggle of the great families for the Iron Throne and the confrontation against the Night King.

You can play the Game of Thrones demo slot for free or for real money.

As with all other titles produced by Microgaming, this slot boasts impeccable graphics, providing excellent gameplay. The heroes come to life whenever a prize combination comes up, and you can watch excerpts of scenes from the real series. If you manage to hit a massive win, Drogon swoops in, spewing flames.

The playing field
That is what the slot interface looks like

Entrancing music from the series, written by composer Ramin Javadi, is an excellent addition to the gaming process.

Game Symbols

The highest-paying symbols are the series’ central heroes: Sansa Stark, Daenerys Targaryen, Jon Snow, Night King, and Tormund Giantsbane. The lower-paying pictures are the coats of arms of Targaryens, Starks, and others.

There are two types of special symbols:

  • Scatters. They pay out every time, even if they are not part of a combination.
  • Wilds. They can replace any symbols except scatters and coins.

Wilds look like the game’s logo, while the Scatter symbol is the Iron Throne.

Winning Combinations

The game rules are fairly simple and standard: you need to form a combination of at least 3 identical symbols on one line from left to right. Wilds can help you do this, and scatters may increase your payout.

Paytable

All symbols in the game have their own ratios, and you can check their parameters in the table below.

Symbolх3х4х5
Wild50100500
Scatter202002,000
Jon Snow2550150
Daenerys Targaryen2045140
Sansa Stark1844120
Night King1542110
Tormund1240100
Targaryen Coat of Arms102550
Lannister Coat of Arms102448
Stark Coat of Arms72044
Greyjoy Coat of Arms72040

The table displays the potential winnings you can receive when playing the online casino slot Game of Thrones with the maximum bet size.

RTP and Volatility

There is no information about the slot’s RTP on the provider’s website, but other sources state it is about 94-96.2%, which is considered a high rate. Volatility is also high, which means the slot machine provides rare but significant payouts.

Jackpot & Maximum Win

You cannot win a jackpot while playing this slot machine, and the maximum multiplier is x25,000, which means you can win $500,000 with a $20 bet.

The maximum win
Getting the maximum winnings at the slot

There are other big winnings also possible:

  • Gold — $10,000
  • Silver — $2,000
  • Bronze — $400

Although you cannot participate in the jackpot raffle, there is a great chance to win a vast amount.

Minimum and Maximum Bets

The minimum bet value is 0.2, and the maximum is 20. You can also choose the number of coins per line and the coin value.

Game of Thrones Bonus Features

The slot machine offers various bonus features that can make your game more profitable: Power Stacks, Link&Win, free spins, re-spins, and extra multipliers. With these options, you can increase your winnings significantly.

Multiplier Symbols

The most high-paying symbols which bring the maximum payouts are coins. They can come up anywhere on the playing field: you will receive a payout every time. There are 4 coin types in the game, and their multipliers are different:

  • Valyrian — х2,500
  • Bronze — х500
  • Silver — х100
  • Gold — х20

These odds are doubled in the free spin round, but we recommend you to first play the free Game of Thrones slot for fun to learn the rules and check all the features and only play for real money after that.

No Deposit Free Spins & Bonus Rounds

There are Power Stacks and Link&Win bonus options, but you cannot buy a bonus.

In the left corner, there is a small Power Stacks scoreboard where with each new spin, a new symbol appears, which may be a super stack, and if these icons are on the playing field, then the same symbols are added. However, they can come out on the other line, and special symbols cannot form super stacks.

During the bonus gaming rounds, the bet size is the same as in the standard round.

The Link&Win option launches after 6 coins come up with 3 re-spins activated. During the free spins, all coins remain in their places while all other symbols are changed, and if more coins come up, you get 3 more re-spins. The round ends when the field is full of coins (in this case, you get a maximum payout of x25,000) or when re-spins are over.

Bonus rounds
The Link&Win option in the slot

There is also a free spin round which is relatively standard, and you need to get 3 scatters to launch it.

Free spins
The free spins round in the slot

You get 15 Game of Thrones free spins if you manage to collect 3 scatters, and with it, the wilds form stacks, and all winning combinations are doubled to bring more profit.

How to Play Game of Thrones Slot Machine

The slot’s interface is standard for Microgaming slot machines: the playing field with all the main symbols is in the center, and you can see your biggest win on the top. On the right, there is a button to spin the reels, and below it, there is a button for changing the bet size.

On the left side, there is a hamburger button. By clicking it, you can open the slot settings, where you can see the payout table and the bonus rounds’ rules. You can also configure the autoplay settings in this section.

Slot Launch

To play the online Game of Thrones slot machine for real money, you do not need to install anything, as it is easy to place bets online. Some casinos provide downloadable apps for more convenience, so you can choose what you prefer.

Betting Options

You can adjust the bet size in the settings, where there are two parameters you can change: the number of coins per line and the value of the total bet. Choose carefully, judging by your bankroll and the time you are ready to spend on the gaming session.

Autoplay

You can use the Autoplay option to make the game easier, as this option allows you to set the number of spins and watch them go automatically. To do this, press the hamburger button and select the number of spins and bet size, and to stop Autoplay, you can simply press the Stop button at any time.

Demo Mode to Play for Free & for Fun

You do not have to risk your funds, as at some casinos, you can play the demo slot Game of Thrones from Microgaming. With it, there is no need to make a deposit, as you play for virtual chips.

These virtual chips have no monetary value, they are unlimited, and casinos credit them for free.

Keep in mind that you cannot withdraw winnings while playing demo mode, as it is only possible with real money bets.

Gambling on Mobile & Tablet

The slot is perfectly optimized for both PCs and handheld devices, and this is perfect if you prefer to play on the go. You do not need to download anything: just open the gambling website with this slot available, register or sign in using your login and password, and then make a deposit. The slot machine works stably on all modern Android and iOS devices.

Tips for Players

To make your game more profitable, we recommend that you:

  • Use the demo mode to test the slot out if you are new, learn the rules, and check all its features.
  • Not play with the minimum bet, as multiplier odds depend on the bet size.
  • Play long. The more bets you make, the higher your chances of getting a payout or launching a bonus round. At the same time, know when to stop.
  • Choose a casino carefully before registering and depositing an account. Illegitimate gambling sites often use scripted software where it is impossible to win. No matter how much money you spend, you won’t be able to stay in the black.

Best Online Casinos to Play Game of Thrones for Real Money

This slot is a must-try for all fans of the Game of Thrones series, the books by George Martin, as well as the fans of the fantasy genre. You can play the Game of Thrones video slot in many casinos, and our editors have compiled a list of the best gambling venues for it, which you can find on this page.

Similar slots

More Microgaming slots

3.8
Microgaming
Microgaming
3.6
Microgaming
Microgaming
3.4
Microgaming
Microgaming
3.2
Microgaming
Microgaming

Other TV slots

5.0
Playtech
Playtech
4.6
Yggdrasil Gaming
Yggdrasil Gaming
4.2
3.2
Real Time Gaming
Real Time Gaming

Player feedback about Game of Thrones

No comments yet.
Be the first to leave a review and get an exclusive bonus on your email.
Add a comment

Your email address will not be published.

FAQ

The minimum bet is $0.2, and the maximum is $20. You can change the bet size by pressing the “Number of coins per line” button in the settings.

You can play this slot machine at any casino that accepts US players. However, it is essential to choose a licensed gambling site to avoid becoming a victim of fraud. Use the rating of the best casinos for US gamblers available on our website.

To do this, you need to register and make a deposit. To create an account, you need to specify your personal information: email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, name, and residence address. In some casinos, you have to verify your identity before making a deposit and to do this, you need to send photos or copies of your personal documents.

No. The simulator is based on a random number generator, so you cannot predict its results, and no one can affect its operation. Beware of fraudulent casinos where software is often hacked.

The wager size starts from 0.2; you can change the number of coins per line and the coin value.

Yes. You can launch the slot machine from any device, including modern mobile phones. There are no restrictions, and the slot’s features stay the same.

Compare Casinos