Dead or Alive Slot Machine

About this game

Rating
4.5
Developer
Genre
Other
Type
Online Slots
Max Win
45000
Max Bet
18
Min Bet
0.09
RTP
96.82
Number of reels
5
Number of rows
3
Number of lines
9
Volatility
high
Platforms
PC, Smartphones
Release date
2009

Get free play bonus

Online casino Casino Live
100% VIP bonus for a deposit up to $200
Get bonus
Online casino Highway Casino
190% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino Highway Casino
210% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino Club Player
225% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino Highway Casino
230% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino Highway Casino
240% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus
Online casino Dreams Casino
250% VIP bonus for a deposit + 30 free spins
Get bonus
Online casino Highway Casino
250% VIP bonus for a deposit
Get bonus

Bonus features

Jackpot
No
Free spins
Yes
Respins
No
Bonus round
No
Wild symbol
Yes
Stacked symbol
No
Expanding symbol
No
Scatter
Yes
Risk game
No

Play Demo Dead or Alive Slot Machine for Free

The slot machine was released by NetEnt in 2009 and is rather popular among gamblers thanks to a high RTP of 96.82%. The Dead or Alive slot game is available in full and demo mode, and bets can be placed through a mobile device or personal computer.

Dead or Alive Online Slot Review

The slot has a structure with 5 reels located in 3 rows. Players can bet on 9 active lines, and the number of lines can’t be changed. The title also offers sticky Wild symbols, which can be activated in the bonus game mode. The popularity of the slot machine led to the appearance of the sequel, which was released in 2019 and also became quite popular.

How Dead or Alive Slot Works

The slot is notable for its simplicity. It also has a detailed information section, as well as a menu with a bonus features description.

The playing field
Design of the interface

Players can set the bet size before launching the reels, using the buttons on the control panel.

Graphics and Plot

The slot machine offers players a chance to dive into the Wild West world. You can see many thematic images on the reels, and the background is stylized as a farm in the middle of the prairie. The NetEnt provider has paid much attention to graphics, so the slot still looks like many cutting-edge titles. The soundtrack helps you immerse in the atmosphere of cowboys, sheriffs, and robbers.

Game Symbols

To receive payouts, you have to collect combinations using thematic images:

  • Cowboy hat
  • Sheriff’s star sign
  • A glass of whiskey
  • Holstered revolver
  • Cowboy boots

Remember that you can play the Dead or Alive demo slot for free to study all available symbols and combinations.

In total, there are 10 symbols: standard 10, J, Q, A, and K, and 5 special pictures mentioned above. The most high-paying image is the sheriff’s star.

Winning Combinations

To get the payout, you need to collect a combination of at least 3 symbols on one active line. The maximum length of the payable chain of symbols is 5 images. The Wild symbol, which replaces other pictures, except for the Scatter, helps to complete paid combinations.

Paytable

SymbolFor 3 imagesFor 4 imagesFor 5 images
Glass of whiskey1050200
Cowboy boots1260300
Cowboy hat1575400
Holster with revolver20100750
Sheriff’s star201251,000
Wanted notice (Wild)251501,500

Card symbols are paid by the minimum ratios. Ace can bring you the most significant win among all card pictures, which allows you to get from 10 to 100 coins, depending on the combination length.

RTP and Volatility

If you want to play the online casino slot Dead or Alive to make real money bets, you should consider RTP. This slot machine can boast a rather high return-to-player value of 96.82%. It means the title returns to players almost $97 of the $100 invested in the long run.

The slot volatility is high, and you can study this information on the provider’s official website. This means the slot machine gives rare winnings, but their amount is solid.

The slot is based on a random number generator. For this reason, players do not have to worry about gameplay fairness.

Jackpot & Maximum Win

The slot does not provide an opportunity to win a jackpot. However, the maximum winning amount is rather big: it’s x12,000 from your bet size.

Minimum and Maximum Bets

The minimum bet amount is 0.09 coins, and the maximum reaches 9 coins per spin. You can also set a suitable coin value from 0.01 to 1 coin.

Dead or Alive Bonus Features

If you decide to play the free Dead or Alive slot for fun, it is a perfect opportunity to learn the rules and get acquainted with all the symbols and combinations. In addition to the Wild symbol, there is a scatter. It depicts the crossed revolvers and can come up on any cell of the playing field. You need to get 2-5 symbols to win:

  • Two Scatters double the bet.
  • 3 symbols activate the x4 multiplier.
  • 4 Scatters increase your winnings by 25 times.
  • For 5 Scatters, you multiply your bet by 2,500.

The image of crossed colts activates free spins. You need to collect 3 such symbols to receive 12 bonus spins.

Multiplier Symbols

The slot allows you to increase winnings thanks to various multipliers, for which you need to collect several Scatter symbols on the playing field. If you play in the Dead or Alive free spins round, a multiplier is also used.

No Deposit Free Spins & Bonus Rounds

In free spin mode, the game takes place on a new game screen. Instead of prairie, a saloon bar appears in the background and the ambient changes to cheerful country music.

Free spins in the slot
The free spin mode in the slot machine

A distinctive bet’s feature in free spins mode is the activation of sticky Wild symbols. These icons are fixed until the round is finished. On each reel, you can see unique posters with a reward for catching a criminal. If you collect all types of posters, it brings an additional 5 free spins.

During making bets in free mode, all payouts are calculated with an x2 ratio.

There is no opportunity to buy a bonus or participate in a risk game. It can be highlighted as a drawback because many modern titles offer these options.

How to Play Dead or Alive Slot Machine

If you want to play the online Dead or Alive slot machine for real money, you need to choose a suitable online casino and create an account. You have to provide your login, password, and several other data, and then you can sign in.

However, the simulator can be launched in free mode, and it does not require registration. By the way, you can do so even on our website, which is a great opportunity to test the slot out.

Slot Launch

You do not have to wait long to launch the slot. Then it is necessary to choose a mode: demo or full. After that, you can make your first bet immediately in the selected mode or change various settings using the control panel.

Betting Options

If you are a new player and know nothing about the game’s features, it is recommended to play the demo slot Dead or Alive from NetEnt. You need to set the coin value and choose a level from 1 to 4, affecting the final bet’s size. The Max Bet button can increase your bet size to the maximum limit in one click. The Bet window displays the size of the current bet. In the Balance section, you can view your current balance in bonus coins or real money.

Autoplay

There are two ways to launch slot reels:

  • Single spin
  • Autospin

In the first case, you set the bet size and spin the reels manually. If you activate an Autoplay option, you can set the number of spins from 10 to 1,000 and just watch the process: reels will be spun automatically. Advanced mode settings allow you to stop the game whenever you receive a payout or reach a specific amount of winnings or balance.

Demo Mode to Play for Free & for Fun

If you do not have enough money, run the Dead or Alive video slot in free mode. The demo version of the slot machine does not differ from the standard one, but this is also an excellent opportunity to check RTP, bonus features, and other parameters in advance.

The Help section
Bonus mode features

The free version involves the usage of virtual coins. For this reason, there is no risk, and you do not have to make any investments.

Gambling on Mobile & Tablet

Gaming on smartphones and tablets is popular among many gamblers, and gambling studios take this fact into consideration while developing new slot machines. This title is not an exception: it can be played on various Android and iOS mobile devices.

This slot launches quickly on any smartphone and works without lags and freezes. All the features are available: exploring the payout table, using free spins, and so on. The mobile design is well-thought-out to facilitate and speed up your gambling on a mobile device.

Tips for Players

If you are a new player, it is better to start with a free mode. This allows you to understand all features, learn all rules, and choose the bet size suitable for you. The slot is based on a random number generator, so nobody can affect reels spinning and results. Also, no strategy guarantees winnings.

Don’t forget to consider volatility and RTP to improve your gambling experience. It is also recommended to split your bankroll into several parts to keep it for a long time.

The slot provides a free spin mode, and you have to collect at least 3 Scatters to participate. This round can bring huge winnings, so it is recommended to take advantage of it.

Best Online Casinos to Play Dead or Alive for Real Money

It is recommended to make bets with real money only in casinos with an impeccable reputation. Such sites cooperate with the best providers, including NetEnt, Betsoft, Playtech, Woohoo, and several others. You can easily access the information about the license and its validity.

A list of casinos where you can play Dead or Alive is available on this page. It is updated regularly, so you can definitely choose a gambling website with the best conditions. Our editorial staff pays much attention to casino reviews, checking many important aspects that affect your safety and gambling experience.

Player feedback about Dead or Alive

No comments yet.
Be the first to leave a review and get an exclusive bonus on your email.
Add a comment

Your email address will not be published.

FAQ

The minimum bet size is 0.09 coins, and the maximum reaches 9 coins per spin. However, it can be increased with the help of levels provided in the slot machine.

The popular slot is presented in many online casinos. It is better to give preference only to licensed gambling websites.

To play for real money, you need to register on the website and make your first deposit. Then you need to launch the slot machine in the preferred mode and set the bet size.

No. This slot machine is based on RNG, so it is impossible to affect the results of spins in any way.

The wager size varies from 0.01 to 1 coin per line.

The slot machine is perfect for betting on mobile devices, including Android and iOS smartphones and tablets.